In contrast, if the creditor provides the consumer with a preprinted list of closing costs common in the consumer's area, the creditor need not include the statement. Similarly, the statement would not be required on a preprinted list of available rates for different loan products. This requirement does not apply to an advertisement, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(2). Section 1026.19(e)(2)(ii) requires that the notice must be in a font size that is no smaller than 12-point font, and must state: “Your actual rate, payment, and costs could be higher. Get an official Loan Estimate before choosing a loan.” See form H-26 of appendix H to this part for a model statement. Section 1026.19(e)(2)(ii) also prohibits the creditor or other person from making these written estimates with headings, content, and format substantially similar to form H-24 or H-25 of appendix H to this part.
1. Requirements.