(See the model clauses in appendix H-4(C).)
1. Demand feature. If a variable-rate loan subject to § 1026.19(b) requirements contains a demand feature as discussed in the commentary to § 1026.18(i), this fact must be disclosed. (Pursuant to § 1026.18(i), creditors would also disclose the demand feature in the standard disclosures given later.)
1. Adjustment notices. A creditor must disclose to the consumer the type of information that will be contained in subsequent notices of adjustments and when such notices will be provided. (See the commentary to § 1026.20(c) and (d) regarding notices of adjustments.) For example, the disclosure provided pursuant to § 1026.20(d) might state, “You will be notified at least 210, but no more than 240, days before the first payment at the adjusted level is due after the initial interest rate adjustment of the loan. This notice will contain information about the adjustment, including the interest rate, payment amount, and loan balance.” The disclosure provided pursuant to § 1026.20(c) might state, “You will be notified at least 60, but no more than 120, days before the first payment at the adjusted level is due after any interest rate adjustment resulting in a corresponding payment change. This notice will contain information about the adjustment, including the interest rate, payment amount, and loan balance.”
1. Multiple loan programs.